Quentor is aware of the concern about how information about you is used and shared. We appreciate your concern and we will use any information carefully and sensibly. By visiting www.quentor.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

The information we learn from Customers helps us to continually improve your online experience with Quentor.

We comply with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

 

Information You Give Us

 

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the site’s features. From time to time, we may use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future browsing for you, improving our site and communicating with you.

The list of personal information requested from you includes but is not limited to the following: name, address, gender, phone number and email address.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information may be used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

This information is aggregated and is not used to identify you, but we wanted you to be aware that these tools exist.

 

Automatic Information

 

Examples of the information we may collect and analyse might include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login e-mail address, password, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform, purchase history and the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL). The URL is a clickstream to, through, and from our website, including date and time, cookie number, and products you viewed or searched for.

 

Financial Details

 

We have no on-line purchasing facility so credit card numbers are not required and no credit card account information is held by us.

 

Information from Other Sources

 

For reasons such as improving the personalisation of our service (for example, providing better product recommendations or special offers that we think will interest you), we may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

 

Use of your Personal Information

 

The personal information we collect allows us to:

• provide the information about products and services you have requested

• verify your identity

• administer our website and provide Customer services

• meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements

• monitor and analyse the use of any account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime

• gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis

• communicate with you

• investigate any complaints about this website

• contact you about our products and services which we think might be of interest to you (when you have given the appropriate permissions to do so).

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when checking details in applications for credit and credit related or other facilities, managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities, or recovering debt.

Please email us on info@quentor.com if you want to have details of those fraud prevention agencies from whom we obtain and to whom we pass information about you. You have a legal right to these details.

 

Does Quentor Ltd share the information it receives?

 

Information about our Customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We will share Customer information only with the subsidiaries Quentor Ltd controls and as described below. Personal data is not transferred to any party or business outside the EU, and no company information is sent outside the EEC.

 

Agents

 

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from Customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing Customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purpose.

 

Business Transfers

 

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, Customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that Quentor Ltd, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, Customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

 

Protection of Quentor Ltd and Others

 

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law, enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Quentor Ltd, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

With Your Consent

 

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. Your Account You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of customisation e.g. www.quentor.com may at a future date feature an automatic login or permanent shopping carts. When you update information, we will keep a copy of the prior version for our records.

 

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

 

If you choose to visit www.quentor.com, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the United Kingdom law. If you have any concern about privacy at www.quentor.com, please send us a thorough description to info@quentor.com, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly. This policy will also change, and the use of information that we gather is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our policy and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to do so, but you should check our website frequently to see the current policy.

 

E-mail Communications

 

If you provide us with prior permission, we may occasionally send emails to advise you of new products or other items of interest. To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Quentor, if your computer supports such capabilities. If at any time you do not want to receive further e-mail or other mail from us, please reply requesting to be unsubscribed.

 

Links

 

Our site may contains link to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

 

Security

 

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You are entitled to see the personal information held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us at info@quentor.com. We may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administration fee (which is currently £10 GBP) to provide a copy of the personal information we hold. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your personal information where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

 

Updating your Personal Information

 

You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by contacting us at info@quentor.com.

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or your personal information, please contact us at info@quentor.com.